Our Privacy Notice & Privacy Notices Relating to Our Services

How we use your information.

This document is sometimes called a Fair Processing Notice and tells you how Norfolk Community Health & Care NHS Trust (NCH&C) manages, processes and protects information about you.  It also tells you about your rights under the Data Protection Act 1998.

We only use your information for lawful purposes in order for us;

  • to provide the most effective and highest quality clinical care and
  • to assist in the running of this NHS Trust.

This includes management of patient records, communications concerning your clinical and other care, ensuring the quality of your care and the best outcomes by clinical audit and participating in research as well as the management and clinical planning of services both now and for the future.

The Trust has a duty to you to protect your information and all our staff are bound in their contracts of employment, and additionally, in the case of healthcare professionals, by accountability to their professional bodies.

Information held about you, whether on paper or computerised, is protected from unauthorised access.

How is personal information used?

We use the information given to us by people who use our services to provide them with safe and effective care.  We also receive information from others who refer patients to our services.  We need to know how best to contact our service users as well as when and where.  We use information about past and present medical conditions, contacts with our services and others, treatments, medications, test results, diagnoses and any identified risks to ensure we provide continuity in our care and helps us protect both our service users and community staff.

We also use information to:

  • Check the quality of care we provide (such as clinical audit to ensure we are conforming to best practice).
  • Protect the health of the general public.
  • Monitor how we spend public money by ensuring we meet our contracts and targets. Information used in this way is anonymised and strict measures are applied to ensure individuals cannot be identified.
  • Teach and train healthcare workers.
  • Investigate complaints and claims.
  • Carry out approved research projects which include collecting the consent of every service user involved in the project if personal information is required.  It also includes respecting a person’s wishes not to be included in a research project.
  • Help the NHS plan for the future.

If you have any questions or concerns about how information is used or where this information is published, or feel you will be put at risk by the disclosure of any of this information, please contact the Head of Information Governance or the Caldicott Guardian whose role it is to oversee all issues related to the use of patient information within the Trust.

Sharing information

We will not routinely disclose any personal information about you outside of our organisation without your permission however there may be circumstances when we are legally obliged to do so such as

  • To protect a vulnerable child or adult
  • Under the direction of a Court
  • To assist in serious crime or fraud

Anyone who receives information from us is also under a legal duty to keep this information confidential.

NCH&C are working in an integrated way with Norfolk County Council with an aim to provide effective coordinated care closer to home, supporting people in a way that works for them and maximises their independence. Health and social care staff work closely together, maximising knowledge and expertise, minimising duplication. This means that on occasions information will be shared with Norfolk County Council relating to both patients and services

Access to your information

The Data Protection Act 1998 gives you the general right to apply to see or to be given a copy of personal data held about you.

Maximum fees for access and providing copies are set down by law.

For further information please contact the Trust’s Access to Health Records Officer, Community Health Records, Unit 20, Hellesdon Park Road, Norwich, NR6 5DR Tel: 01603 785876.

Complaints/Appeals

In the event that you believe NCH&C NHS Trust has not complied with the Act, either in responding to a request or in our general processing of your personal information, you should contact the Trust’s Head of Information Governance, NCH&C, Norwich Community Hospital, Bowthorpe Road, Norwich,NR2 3TU.

If you remain unsatisfied you can contact the Trust’s Senior Information Risk Owner (SIRO), NCH&C, Norwich Community Hospital, Bowthorpe Road, Norwich,NR2 3TU. You also have the right to complain to, appeal to or raise your concerns with the Information Commissioner, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire,SK9 5AF Enquiry Line: 01625 545700 or by e mail to: www.ico.gov.uk

Further Information:

This notice does not give a full explanation of the Law. If it doesn’t answer your questions or you would like more detailed information please contact the Trust’s Head of Information Governance, NCH&C, Norwich CommunityHospital, Bowthorpe Road, Norwich,NR2 3TU

 

Privacy Notices Relating to Our Services

Norfolk Community Health and Care NHS Trust (NCH&C) occasionally need to share information on patients and service users with other health and social care providers for the continuity of care.

The first principle of the Data Protection Act 1998 requires that personal data is processed fairly. To meet this requirement NCH&C publish Fair Processing Notices. These notices can be found below and relate to processing of personal information about patients and service users for the continued provision of care and associated administration.

Privacy notices will be displayed on this page for 60 days post the date the information has been processed

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Services and Conditions

Getting to your appointment

Our services

Search for the service you have been referred to and find out how to get to your appointment.

Conditions and available services

Conditions

Search for information on your condition and link to the services that can help.

Related Pages

Related Documents

No related documents

Related Sites

Share this page